The future of finance in 2027: what 140 banks' AI records, the rule calendar and the payment rails show

Published Oct 19, 2026 · Last updated Oct 19, 2026

By 2027 finance runs on AI that is already in production, under rules that are already dated. Of the 1,837 AI use cases recorded across the 140 bank profiles on this site, 1,266 (69%) are in production; 56 banks run AI agents in production and 94 agent projects are still rolling out, piloting or announced, which is the 2027 pipeline. The rule calendar is fixed: Colorado's ADMT Act and California's chatbot law apply from January 1, 2027, Canada's OSFI E-23 from May 1, 2027, Singapore's MAS AI guidelines from October 7, 2027, and the EU AI Act's high-risk duties for credit scoring from December 2, 2027. Payments move to tokens and agents: Visa had provisioned more than 17.5 billion tokens by January 2026, the GENIUS Act takes effect no later than January 18, 2027, the ECB plans a 12-month digital euro pilot from the second half of 2027, and 24 profiled companies have agentic payment products on the record. Forecasts are scenarios, not facts: McKinsey (October 2025) sees a net 15–20% cut in banks' cost base from AI and a breakout agentic business model within three to five years.

PROFILES AND DOCUMENTS ON THIS SITE: BofA · Citi · Amex · JPMorgan · Santander · Visa · Mastercard · Nubank · Revolut · Chime · SR 26-2 · Regulation (EU) 2026/1744 (Digital Omnibus on AI) · SB 26-189 · OSFI Guideline E-23 · MAS Guidelines on Artificial Intelligence Risk Management

AI in production

1,266 of 1,837 bank AI use cases

AI agents

Live at 56 banks; 94 projects in the pipeline

Rule dates, 2027

Jan 1 Colorado, California · May 1 OSFI · Oct 7 MAS · Dec 2 EU AI Act

Payments

GENIUS Act by Jan 18, 2027 · digital euro pilot from H2 2027

What will finance look like in 2027?

The short answer from our records: the AI that will define 2027 is already running. The 140 bank profiles on this site (the 120 largest US banks and 20 global groups) record 1,837 named AI use cases, each with a status and a source. 1,266 of them, 69%, are in production; 228 are rolling out, 110 are pilots and 233 are announcements. A forecast for 2027 is mostly a question of how fast the last three columns move into the first.

Generative and agentic AI is now the largest category on the record: 436 entries, 268 of them in production. 99 of the 120 banks with a generative or agentic use case have at least one live. The narrower set is the one to watch for 2027: 190 entries describe AI agents or agentic AI by name, across 82 banks. 96 of those are in production at 56 banks; 94 are rolling out, piloting or announced. That pipeline is less mature than bank AI as a whole (51% live against 69%), which is what you would expect of a technology that most banks first described in 2025 and 2026.

How much bank and fintech AI is already in productionStacked bars of AI use cases by status. All bank AI use cases (1,837): In production 1266, Rolling out 228, Pilot 110, Announced 233. Generative and agentic AI (436): In production 268, Rolling out 74, Pilot 45, Announced 49. Entries naming AI agents (190): In production 96, Rolling out 28, Pilot 36, Announced 30. Fintech AI use cases (375): In production 291, Rolling out 44, Pilot 12, Announced 28.In productionRolling outPilotAnnouncedAll bank AI use cases (1,837)69%12%13%Generative and agentic AI (436)61%17%10%11%Entries naming AI agents (190)51%15%19%16%Fintech AI use cases (375)78%12%7%
Share of recorded AI use cases by status · computed from 140 bank and 52 fintech profiles

The table counts distinct banks, each once at its strongest status, for every use case the tracker follows. It is computed from the profiles on every page load, so it moves as the profiles are updated; each bank page lists the entries with their sources. The AI in banking pillar reads the same table for 2026; here the question is which columns will grow.

Distinct banks per use case at their strongest status, 140 profiles, computed from lib/banks
Use caseBanks with itIn productionRolling outPilotAnnounced
AI governance (general)1281051067
Third-party & vendor AI1231001229
Generative & agentic AI120991128
Model risk management116105308
Fraud detection107904211
Cybersecurity100802810
Customer-facing chatbots95761126
Credit scoring & underwriting85561586
AI-generated code & coding agents5648314
AML / KYC53337310
Data & privacy3530005
Trading & capital markets3226150
Fair lending & discrimination83005

Three changes stand out in the records. First, the shift from assistants to agents: in 2024 the typical entry was an employee assistant; in 2026 the new entries are agents that take a multi-step task (a mortgage file, a settlement break, a fraud claim) and stop for a human before anything leaves the bank. Second, AI governance is now a recorded activity at almost every large bank, because the April 2026 US model risk guidance put generative and agentic AI outside formal model risk and left it to broader governance (SR 26-2). Third, payments: the networks and the payment fintechs have moved further on agents than the banks have, which the payments section below shows.

What the forecasters say (forecasts, not records)

The external forecasts below are scenarios published by named firms and authorities, quoted as written with their date. None is a measurement, and they disagree on timing. McKinsey's Global Banking Annual Review (October 2025) expects AI to bring gross reductions of as much as 70% in certain cost categories but, net of rising technology costs, a 15–20% decrease in banks' aggregate cost base; it warns that bank profit pools could fall by $170 billion, or 9%, over the next decade if banks do not reposition, and that it expects "a breakout agentic business model to emerge in the next three to five years". BCG (June 2026) says agentic commerce is "agent-assisted, not agent-led" for now. Deloitte (May 2026) projects up to $75 billion of incremental revenue for top US banks by 2030 from AI-native institutional products.

External forecasts, as published; not measurements
ForecastHorizonWho said it
Net 15–20% decrease in banks' aggregate cost base from AI (gross cuts up to 70% in some cost categories)Not dated; medium termMcKinsey, Oct 2025
Global bank profit pools could decline by $170 billion (9%) if banks do not adaptNext decade or soMcKinsey, Oct 2025
A breakout agentic business model emerges, creating a tipping point3–5 years from Oct 2025 (2028–2030)McKinsey, Oct 2025
If 5–10% of checking balances move to top-of-market rates (prompted by AI agents), deposit profits fall 20% or moreScenarioMcKinsey, Oct 2025
About $375 billion of first-wave US e-commerce spending agent-assisted; $1 trillion eventually, of a $1.9 trillion baseNot datedBCG, Jun 2026
Up to $75 billion incremental revenue for top US banks from AI-native institutional bankingBy 2030Deloitte, May 2026
Stablecoin-enabled US retail transactions could exceed $200 billion a yearBy 2030Deloitte, May 2026
Adviser capacity up 30% to 100% from AI-driven automationNot dated in the releaseDeloitte, May 2026
Millions of consumers use AI agents to complete purchasesBy the 2026 holiday seasonVisa, Dec 2025
100% of Mastercard e-commerce in Europe tokenised; manual card entry phased outBy 2030Mastercard, Jun 2026

What is not on the record: no bank in our profiles publishes a target number of AI agents for 2027, and none publishes an AI-attributed headcount forecast. The closest things are the dated targets in the next section, which banks set for their own programmes.

Which banks are best positioned for finance in 2027?

On the public record, the banks at the top of this site's AI disclosure index are the ones whose 2027 is easiest to read, because they have said the most. The index ranks the 120 largest US banks by percentile on independent press coverage (45% of the weight), use cases in production, a named platform, primary disclosures, dated moves in the last twelve months, disclosed numbers, named leaders and use cases described. It measures disclosure, not capability: a bank can run a large programme and say little. 103 of the 120 US banks have disclosed an AI programme and 80 name an AI platform.

Top ten of the AI disclosure index, computed from the US bank profiles
RankBankIndex scoreNamed platformUse cases in productionUse cases recorded
1BofA97.3Erica (and EricaAssist)1618
2Citi94.9Citi Stylus Workspaces1520
3Amex93.1Agentic Commerce Experiences (ACE) and Amex Agent Purchase Protection1324
4TD91.8Layer 6 and TD AI Prism1318
5BNY89.8Eliza1214
6JPMorgan89.0LLM Suite815
7Wells Fargo88.8Fargo and the Google Cloud agent stack1316
8Santander87.2ONE Transformation: shared platforms, AI for every employee, agentic commerce1015
9Capital One86.9Chat Concierge and the in-house agent stack1313
10BMO85.8Lumi, Aura and the Institute for Applied AI & Quantum1416

What the top tier has in common is structural, and it is what to look for in any bank's 2027 plan. 10 of the top ten name a platform: a bank-owned layer that routes prompts and data to rented models, such as Bank of America's Erica, Citi's Stylus Workspaces, JPMorgan's LLM Suite or BNY's Eliza. The top ten run 12.7 use cases in production on average, against 8.3 for the other 110 US banks. A platform matters for 2027 because agents need one: an agent that reads a file, calls a system and drafts a decision needs the permissions, logging and human checkpoints a platform already enforces. The leader rankings cut the same records by question (generative AI, agents, fraud, coding).

The index covers US banks only. Among the 20 global groups profiled here, the most AI use cases in production on the record are at Commonwealth Bank (16), Barclays (13), BNP Paribas (12), BBVA (12), Standard Chartered (12). Their profiles carry the same sourced tables, and several of them set the dated 2027–2028 targets listed below, which makes them the clearest outside reference points for what a large bank's AI programme is expected to deliver by then.

What banks have committed to for 2027 and 2028

The profiles hold the dated targets banks have set themselves. The table below is filtered from every disclosed number on the 140 profiles that names 2027 or 2028 and an AI, technology or operating-model goal (deal synergies and earnings guidance are left out); each row links to the bank page that cites the source.

Dated 2027–2028 AI and technology targets in the bank profiles, computed
BankTargetValueAs of
BarclaysClaude Code adoption target50% of developers by end-2026; majority of software engineers in 2027Oct 1, 2026
Western AllianceAI use cases identified by the CEO15; top five to be costed into 2027 plansSep 16, 2026
BofAAI expense budget, 2027 planexpected to double versus 2026Sep 14, 2026
FrostTier-one capabilities modernised66% (40% in the cloud); target 91% in 2027Aug 17, 2026
BMO Financial GroupCommercial underwriting time targetRoughly 50% lower by fiscal 2028, with 70% of commercial processes powered by AIAug 6, 2026
OceanFirstPhases in the automation roadmapThree: 2023 to 2025, 2026 to 2027, 2028 onwardJul 30, 2026
Morgan StanleyStock-plan clients to get agent access3,400 by 2027Jun 3, 2026
SantanderAI business value target (cost savings plus revenue), annualmore than EUR 1bn by 2028Feb 25, 2026
Barclays USTarget share of US Consumer Bank customer journeys digitally personalised by 2028More than halfFeb 10, 2026
Deutsche BankIncremental investment including technology and AI vs operating efficiencies, to 2028€1.5 billion vs at least €2 billionDec 31, 2025
RBCAI enterprise-value target by 2027 (net of investments)C$700 million to C$1 billionDec 3, 2025
OCBC2027 AI targets75% of customer service requests AI-assisted; every employee supported by AI; 20% rise in staff productivity; AI-attributable revenue doubledMar 25, 2025
ArvestCloud migration timeline≈ 2.5 years in; completion slated for 2027Sep 9, 2024

Read these as commitments with owners, not forecasts. Bank of America's AI expense budget for 2027 is expected to double versus 2026, RBC targets C$700 million to C$1 billion of AI enterprise value by 2027, Santander more than EUR 1 billion a year of AI value by 2028, and OCBC set 2027 targets for AI-assisted customer service and staff productivity. The pattern across them: the largest groups state a value target, regional banks state a modernisation milestone (a core or app conversion, a cloud share), and few state either for agents specifically.

Which AI and finance rules take effect by the end of 2027?

The calendar below is computed from the regulation tracker (245 documents from 42 authorities): every effective date and milestone from today to December 31, 2027, each linked to the tracker page that cites the official text. Comment deadlines are left out. 7 tracked documents have an effective date in 2027. Only dates the tracker documents appear here.

Effective dates and milestones, Oct 20, 2026 to Dec 31, 2027, from the tracker
DateJurisdictionWhat happensTracker page
Oct 31, 2026Euro areaDeadline for significant institutions to submit AI-cyber action plans to their JSTsECB
Nov 2026New York StateRAISE Act: DFS begins directing large frontier developers to registerNY DFS
Nov 20, 2026European UnionConsumer Credit Directive (EU) 2023/2225 takes effectdocument
Dec 1, 2026Colorado, United StatesRegulation 10-1-1: annual life insurer reports and non-use attestations dueColorado AI Act
Dec 2, 2026European UnionArticle 50(2) marking transition endsEU AI Act
Jan 1, 2027Colorado, United StatesSB 26-189 takes effectdocument
Jan 1, 2027Colorado, United StatesHB 26-1263 takes effectdocument
Jan 1, 2027California, United StatesAB 1609 takes effectdocument
Jan 1, 2027New York StateNew York RAISE Act takes effectdocument
May 1, 2027CanadaOSFI Guideline E-23 takes effectdocument
Jul 1, 2027California, United StatesSB 947 takes effectdocument
Jul 1, 2027Utah, United StatesScheduled repeal of the Artificial Intelligence Policy Act (Title 13, Chapter 72)Utah Division of Consumer Protection
Jul 10, 2027European UnionEU Anti-Money Laundering Regulation appliesEBA
Aug 2, 2027European UnionDeadline for general-purpose AI models placed on the market before August 2025EU AI Act
Oct 7, 2027SingaporeMAS Guidelines on Artificial Intelligence Risk Management takes effectdocument
Dec 2, 2027European UnionHigh-risk AI obligations for stand-alone Annex III systems become applicableEU AI Act
Dec 2, 2027GermanyBaFin begins monitoring high-risk AI system requirementsBaFin

Four dates matter most for banks. December 2, 2027 is when the EU AI Act's high-risk obligations for stand-alone Annex III systems, which include creditworthiness scoring of natural persons, start to apply: the Digital Omnibus on AI, in force since July 27, 2026, moved that date from August 2, 2026 and moved the date for AI embedded in regulated products to August 2, 2028. January 1, 2027 is when Colorado's SB 26-189 takes effect: it repealed the 2024 Colorado AI Act and replaced its duty of care and impact assessments with a transparency regime, including a plain-language explanation within 30 days of an adverse outcome and no safe harbour for federally supervised banks, though an ECOA adverse-action notice satisfies the notice duty for the same decision. The same day, California's AB 1609 bars large businesses from presenting a customer-service chatbot as human and requires a route to a human agent.

Two EU dates arrive before 2027 and shape it. The recast Consumer Credit Directive applies from November 20, 2026: where a creditworthiness assessment uses automated processing, the consumer may request human intervention, a clear explanation of the assessment and its logic, and a review (CCD2). The AI Act's Article 50 transparency duties, which were not deferred, have applied since August 2, 2026, with a grace period to December 2, 2026 for marking content from systems already on the market. A lender whose credit models go through both regimes in 2027 meets the explanation duty twice, once under consumer credit law and once under the AI Act's high-risk rules from December 2027.

Outside the US and EU, Canada's OSFI Guideline E-23 applies to all federally regulated institutions from May 1, 2027, with a model definition that expressly includes AI and machine learning and an inventory requirement for vendor models. Singapore's MAS Guidelines on AI Risk Management, final on October 7, 2026, expect board oversight and an AI inventory from October 7, 2027 and lifecycle controls by October 7, 2028; they cover generative AI and AI agents. The EU Anti-Money Laundering Regulation, a directly applicable single rulebook, applies from July 10, 2027.

In the US, the model risk baseline already moved in 2026: SR 26-2, issued April 17, 2026 by the Federal Reserve, OCC and FDIC, replaced SR 11-7 with a risk-based framework most relevant to banks above $30 billion of assets, and states that generative and agentic AI models "are not within the scope of this guidance". The agencies said a request for information on AI and model risk would follow; whether it becomes guidance in 2027 is the open question for US banks. Internationally, the Financial Stability Board finalised twelve sound practices for responsible AI adoption on October 15, 2026, after a June 2026 consultation.

What will payments look like in 2027?

Payments in 2027 rest on four changes already in motion: instant rails with mandates behind them, network tokens replacing card numbers, regulated stablecoins and tokenised deposits, and AI agents that initiate payments. Each has a dated milestone in 2027, set out below with its source.

Payments milestones through 2027, with sources
ChangeWhere it stands2027 milestoneSource
Instant payments, USRTP: 271.6 million payments, $1.06 trillion in H1 2026; FedNow: 7.7 million payments, $546 billionVolume growth; no mandateTCH, Jul 2026; Federal Reserve Financial Services, Jul 2026
Instant payments, EUSCT Inst was 35.6% of SEPA credit transfers in Q1 2026, under the Instant Payments RegulationNon-euro member states: receive by Jan 9, 2027, send by Jul 9, 2027; payment and e-money institutions in the euro area by Apr 9, 2027EUR-Lex, Regulation (EU) 2024/886; EPC via ECB, May 2026
Network tokensVisa: more than 17.5 billion tokens by Jan 2026; three in five Mastercard e-commerce transactions in Europe tokenised (Jun 2026)Mastercard targets 100% e-commerce tokenisation in Europe by 2030PYMNTS, Jan 2026; Mastercard, Jun 2026
US stablecoinsCircle: USDC in circulation of $73.3 billion and total revenue and reserve income of $701 million in Q2 2026 (quarter to June 30, 2026)GENIUS Act effective on the earlier of 18 months after enactment (Jul 18, 2025), i.e. Jan 18, 2027, or 120 days after final rulesOCC Bulletin 2026-3, Feb 2026
Digital euroEurosystem in the next phase since Oct 2025; pilot PSP selection began Mar 202612-month pilot with a non-legal-tender beta digital euro from H2 2027; potential first issuance in 2029ECB, Oct 2025; ECB, Apr 2026
Tokenised moneyBIS proposes a tokenised unified ledger of central bank reserves, commercial bank deposits and government bonds (Jun 2025)No date; the BIS calls it the next phaseBIS, Jun 2025

Agentic commerce is where the record moves fastest. 24 companies in our bank and fintech profiles have an agentic payment product on the record, 8 of them with at least one in production. Visa Intelligent Commerce is recorded at status "Pilot": APIs, tokenized credentials and spend controls that let AI agents discover, initiate and complete purchases. Mastercard Agent Pay is recorded at "Rolling out": Agentic Tokens and agent registration let verified AI agents pay within consumer-set limits. Visa said in December 2025 that "millions of consumers will use AI agents to complete purchases by the 2026 holiday season"; BCG said in June 2026 that commerce "remains agent-assisted, not agent-led" and that scaled agentic commerce will start in low-ticket, repeatable categories. Both can be true in 2027: agents that shop on a consumer's behalf with a token, a spending limit and a final human approval.

Agentic payment products in the bank and fintech profiles, computed
CompanyTypeProductStatusLatest source
CoinbaseFintechx402 agent payments on BaseIn productionOct 14, 2026
StripeFintechThird-party checkout agents built on StripeIn productionOct 5, 2026
StripeFintechLink wallets for agentsIn productionSep 8, 2026
SantanderBankAgentic commerce via GetnetIn productionJun 9, 2026
CircleFintechAgent Wallets and NanopaymentsIn productionMay 11, 2026
AmexBankAgent Purchase ProtectionIn productionApr 14, 2026
Capital OneBankBrex agentic paymentsIn productionApr 8, 2026
StripeFintechAgentic Commerce Protocol and Instant CheckoutIn productionMar 24, 2026
PayPalFintechStore sync and agentic checkout on AI platformsIn productionJan 22, 2026
U.S. BankBankMastercard Agent PayIn productionSep 30, 2025
Checkout.comFintechAgentic-commerce protocol layerRolling outSep 23, 2026
AdyenFintechAdyen AgenticRolling outAug 13, 2026
MastercardCard networkMastercard Agent PayRolling outJun 2, 2026
CitiBankAgentic paymentsRolling outJun 1, 2026
RobinhoodFintechAgentic Credit CardRolling outMay 27, 2026
StripeFintechAgentic Commerce SuiteRolling outApr 29, 2026

For banks the 2027 question is whose agent the customer uses. McKinsey's October 2025 review notes that only 4% of new US credit card applicants choose their existing bank without first exploring alternatives, down from 10% in 2018, and models a scenario in which agents move deposits to the best rate. The networks' answer is to put the bank's credential inside the agent's payment as a token the issuer can see and score. The payments hub has the rails, networks, open finance and tokenisation explainers, including real-time payments and SME cards and tokenisation.

Will fintechs and banks converge by 2027?

Yes, through charters. The largest fintechs are becoming banks, and 2027 is when several of those conversions land. Nubank received conditional OCC approval for a US national bank on January 29, 2026, with 12 months to capitalise it and 18 months to open it, which puts the opening deadline around July 2027. Revolut received conditional OCC approval on September 3, 2026 and says it remains on track for a 2027 launch, subject to FDIC, Federal Reserve and final OCC approvals. Chime agreed on September 8, 2026 to buy Stride Bank, its partner bank, with closing expected in the first half of 2027 and assets kept below $10 billion. The OCC said on August 11, 2026 that it had received 40 de novo applications in 18 months. Not every application succeeds: the OCC denied bunq's US bank charter on August 4, 2026.

Fintech charter decisions with 2027 consequences
CompanyDecisionDateWhat happens in 2027Source
NubankOCC conditional approval, Nubank, N.A.Jan 29, 2026Capitalise within 12 months, open within 18 (about Jul 2027)Nu, Jan 2026
RevolutOCC conditional approval, US national bankSep 3, 2026Planned 2027 launch; FDIC, Fed and final OCC approvals pendingRevolut, Sep 2026
ChimeAgreement to acquire Stride BankSep 8, 2026Closing expected in H1 2027; assets kept below $10 billionChime, Sep 2026
bunqOCC denial of bunq US Bank, N.A.Aug 4, 2026No US charter on this applicationOCC, Aug 2026
All applicantsOCC: 40 de novo applications in 18 monthsAug 11, 2026More decisions dueOCC, Aug 2026

The economics point the same way. BCG (June 2026) puts global fintech revenues above half a trillion dollars in 2025, up 22% year on year, says fintech is now roughly 4% of global banking and insurance revenues, up from 3% a year earlier, and finds 74% of the 85 largest public fintechs profitable, against 68% in 2024.

In our own records the convergence shows up in AI use. The 52 fintech profiles (23 neobank, 5 bnpl & lending, 10 payments, 2 card network, 5 brokerage, 7 business finance & infrastructure) record 375 AI use cases, 78% of them in production, against 69% at the banks. 24 fintechs record AI in credit underwriting, 22 in production: the move from debit to credit that the neobank explainer from debit to credit documents is an AI underwriting story as much as a licensing one. The 23 neobank profiles are summarised on the neobanks hub.

What converges less: supervision. A chartered fintech inherits the bank rulebook, including the interagency model risk guidance (SR 26-2 / OCC Bulletin 2026-13) for its models, third-party risk guidance for its vendors and the BSA/AML programme expectations that, in our enforcement data below, remain the most common source of formal actions.

What will the AI workforce in banks look like in 2027?

The hiring snapshot on this site reads the AI-titled postings on each bank's own careers site. On the latest snapshots (Sep 24, 2026 to Oct 14, 2026), 58 of the 140 banks were surveyed, 54 had AI roles open and the profiles list 324 postings (at most 12 per bank, so the count is a floor, not headcount). By seniority, 97 are leadership roles, 156 senior individual contributors and 71 other individual contributors. Postings are evidence of hiring only, not of deployment. The full data is at AI hiring.

AI postings by role family (a posting can sit in several), snapshot Sep 24, 2026–Oct 14, 2026
Role familyPostingsBanks
AI engineering18047
AI product & strategy12342
ML & data science8833
Agentic AI & LLM5823
AI security3922
Responsible AI & governance3619
AI research43

The titles say where 2027 is going. Head of AI, chief AI officer or equivalent: 8 postings at 4 banks; Agentic AI engineers and architects: 21 postings at 12 banks; Responsible AI, AI governance and AI risk leads: 18 postings at 14 banks; Forward-deployed AI engineers: 3 postings at 3 banks; AI security and agentic-identity engineers: 26 postings at 16 banks; AI internships (2027 intake): 5 postings at 4 banks. The agentic-engineer and AI-security counts are the new ones; the internship postings recruit the 2027 intake directly.

What banks disclose about their workforce is mostly adoption, sometimes headcount. The table picks those numbers from the profiles, each as reported with its date.

Workforce and agent numbers disclosed in the bank profiles
BankMeasureValueAs of
Wells FargoHeadcount, Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025down 8%Sep 30, 2026
Société GénéraleWorkforce reduction 2023 to 2026eabout 20,000 FTE, with natural attrition the 2029 leverSep 21, 2026
BofADevelopers on coding agents≈ 20,000; 15% to 20% productivity gainSep 23, 2026
SantanderProcess-automation agents in productionmore than 280Jun 22, 2026
HuntingtonAI agents in production / in development50 / 60+, ≈ 15 new a monthApr 24, 2026
DBSPersonal agents built by staffAbout 10,000 (May 2026); about 26,000 (Forbes Asia, August 2026)Aug 5, 2026
DBSStaff AI trainingAll 40,000 employees on foundational AI skills; more than 11,000 on deeper, role-specific upskillingOct 1, 2026
Deutsche BankWorkforce using generative-AI tools such as dbLumina and Microsoft CopilotMore than 80%Oct 14, 2026
SynchronyProfessional workforce using AI tools since 2024Nearly 100%Aug 13, 2026
ScotiabankWorkforce completing at least one internal AI courseMore than 80% of global workforce; over 90% of directors and aboveJul 31, 2026
BNYEliza reach: Aug 2024 users vs mid-2025 trained≈ 14,000 (25% of staff) vs 99% trainedOct 1, 2026

The executives' own words, as recorded on the profiles: Barry Harvey (Trustmark, Jul 29, 2026): "Moving to a supported environment as opposed to a self-supported environment, it's going to allow us over time to reposition a lot of the jobs that supported our previous deposit system." Tony Schoen (First Merchants, Jun 5, 2026): "It's really about doing more with the existing staff, increasing efficiency, not eliminating jobs." Iqbal Khan (UBS, May 27, 2026): "If we can use that capacity to serve our clients better, gain more share of the wallet, grow faster, grow more, then the impact on costs and jobs is going to be less" Georges Elhedery (HSBC, May 20, 2026): "We all know generative AI will destroy certain jobs and will create new jobs" Gunjan Kedia (U.S. Bank, May 5, 2026): "The workforce likes AI about as much as they liked the return to office mandates after Covid." The forecast side is less certain. McKinsey's October 2025 central scenario has consumers approving transactions orchestrated by AI agents rather than fully delegating, and treats a scenario of drastic headcount cuts as hinging on regulatory acceptance of autonomous agents, which it calls unlikely in the medium term. Deloitte (May 2026) projects AI could raise adviser capacity in wealth management by 30% to 100%.

This site keeps a dataset of 445 formal enforcement actions against institutions by six US regulators (OCC, FDIC, CFPB, Federal Reserve, NYDFS and FinCEN) from 2016 to Oct 15, 2026, each read from the regulator's own order and classified by the failures it names. 235 actions (53%) cite failures of BSA/AML systems; 279 (63%) cite a technology failure: cybersecurity or data, third-party and vendor oversight, model risk, automated decisions, or consumer harm caused by systems. The peak year was 2024, with 74 actions.

US enforcement actions per year, and how many cite a technology failureBars per year of formal enforcement actions in the dataset, with the share citing a technology failure darker: 2016 36 actions, 21 technology; 2017 48 actions, 25 technology; 2018 53 actions, 21 technology; 2019 28 actions, 15 technology; 2020 41 actions, 22 technology; 2021 25 actions, 16 technology; 2022 35 actions, 25 technology; 2023 66 actions, 51 technology; 2024 74 actions, 54 technology; 2025 25 actions, 21 technology; 2026 14 actions, 8 technology.Cites a technology failure (cyber, data, vendor, model, automated decisions)Other actions03774362016482017532018282019412020252021352022662023742024252025142026*
Formal actions against institutions, OCC · FDIC · CFPB · Fed · NYDFS · FinCEN · *2026 to date · computed from data/reg/enforcement.jsonl
Formal enforcement actions by year and failure type, computed from data/reg/enforcement.jsonl
YearActionsBSA/AML systemsTechnology failureCyber or dataThird partyModel riskPenalties stated
2016362221885$280 million
20174822259122$1,441 million
20185335215174$2,418 million
2019281415911$788 million
20204119221333$1,057 million
202125916541$663 million
20223518258133$578 million
202366315126279$4,463 million
2024744154292712$2,675 million
202525122113115$371 million
2026 (to Oct 15, 2026)14128425$2,588 million

Three readings for 2027. First, technology failures became a larger share of actions over the decade: 21 of 36 actions in 2016 against 54 of 74 in 2024, with third-party and cyber failures driving the rise, which is the risk a bank buying AI from a vendor takes on. Second, the count fell sharply after 2024 (25 actions in 2025, 14 in 2026 to date); the dataset records orders, not the reasons fewer were issued, and the rules the orders enforce did not change. Third, model risk appears in a small but steady number of orders each year, and BSA/AML systems remain the single most cited failure; an AI transaction-monitoring model that fails is a BSA/AML failure in the order, not an "AI" one.

Most recent actions citing BSA/AML systems or a technology failure, computed
DateInstitutionRegulatorActionFailures citedPenalty
Oct 15, 2026Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB; Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB, New York BranchNYDFSConsent OrderBSA/AML systems, cyber/data, model risk$33 million
Oct 13, 2026Bank of America, N.A.OCCCivil Money Penalty + Consent OrderBSA/AML systems, model risk$750 million
Oct 13, 2026Bank of America, N.A.FinCENConsent Order Imposing Civil Money PenaltyBSA/AML systems, model risk$1.20 billion
Oct 8, 2026American Express National BankOCCConsent Order + Civil Money PenaltyBSA/AML systems$350 million
Oct 8, 2026American Express National BankOCCConsent OrderBSA/AML systemsnone stated
Oct 8, 2026American Express Company; American Express Travel Related Services Company, Inc.Federal ReserveCease and Desist OrderBSA/AML systems, third partynone stated
Aug 3, 2026Order Express, Inc.NYDFSConsent Ordercyber/data$250,000
Aug 3, 2026UBS Financial Services Inc.FinCENConsent Order Imposing Civil Money PenaltyBSA/AML systems, cyber/data, third party, model risk$125 million

The largest stated penalty in 2026 so far is against Bank of America, N.A. (FinCEN, Oct 13, 2026): $1.20 billion, with the order's failures classified as BSA/AML systems, model risk. That is the shape to expect when a monitoring or screening model fails inside an AML programme: the order cites the programme, and the model appears among its failures. The AI in AML page lists the banks using AI in financial-crime work and the controls they disclose.

Caveats. The classification of failures is machine-extracted from each order's text and quote-checked against it, but not yet reviewed by hand; counts by failure type are indicative. FDIC orders in the dataset start in 2018 and the FDIC source is the most fragile of the six, so recent FDIC years may be undercounted. The dataset covers formal actions against institutions only, not individuals, supervisory findings or matters requiring attention, which is where most AI model issues are raised first.

What are the leading indicators to watch before 2027?

Ten signals, each with where this site tracks it and the next known date. They are chosen because each one moves before the outcome it predicts: an agent pilot turns into production, a proposed rule into a final one, a conditional charter into an open bank.

Leading indicators for finance in 2027
IndicatorWhy it leadsWhere we track itNext known date
Agent entries moving from pilot to production94 agent projects are not yet live; each status change is dated on a bank pageAI agents in bankingContinuous
The US RFI on AI and model riskSR 26-2 left generative and agentic AI out of scope and promised an RFISR 26-2Not dated
Colorado AG rules under the ADMT ActSets what an adverse-outcome explanation must containSB 26-189Act applies Jan 1, 2027
EU AI Act high-risk duties for credit scoringEvery EU consumer lender's scoring models need conformity workDigital Omnibus on AIDec 2, 2027
GENIUS Act final rulesDecide who can issue a US payment stablecoin and how banks hold reservesPaymentsEffective no later than Jan 18, 2027
Digital euro legislationThe ECB's 2027 pilot assumes the regulation is adopted in 2026PaymentsPilot from H2 2027
Agentic payment products leaving pilot24 companies on the record; Visa and Mastercard statuses are tracked on their profilesVisa, MastercardContinuous
Fintech bank openingsNubank and Revolut conditional approvals; Chime-Stride closingNeobanksH1–H2 2027
AI-titled job postingsHiring precedes deployment by quartersAI hiringSnapshot refreshes
Technology failures in enforcement ordersVendor and cyber failures are the precedent an AI failure will followRegulation trackerWeekly ingestion

How this page stays current: every count above is computed from the profiles, the tracker and the datasets when the page is built and on hourly revalidation, so a status change on a bank page or a new effective date in the tracker changes this page without an edit. The external forecasts are fixed quotations with their dates; when a firm publishes a new one, the table gets a new row rather than an overwritten figure. The AI in banking pillar covers 2026 as it is; the agents playbook covers how a bank should run agents.

What is the future of finance in 2027?

On the public record, finance in 2027 runs on AI that is already in production: 1,266 of the 1,837 AI use cases in our 140 bank profiles are live, and 56 banks run AI agents in production. 2027 adds fixed rule dates (Colorado and California on January 1, OSFI E-23 on May 1, MAS on October 7, the EU AI Act's credit-scoring duties on December 2), the GENIUS Act for stablecoins, a digital euro pilot and fintech bank charters opening.

Will AI agents replace bank employees by 2027?

Not on the record. No bank in our profiles publishes an AI-attributed headcount forecast for 2027. Banks report adoption (for example, near-universal staff use of AI tools at several groups) and some report headcount falling for mixed reasons. McKinsey's October 2025 central scenario keeps a human approving agent-orchestrated transactions and calls drastic headcount cuts unlikely in the medium term.

Which banks are leading in AI going into 2027?

On this site's AI disclosure index of the 120 largest US banks, the top five are BofA, Citi, Amex, TD, BNY. The index measures what each bank has put on the public record, not capability. 10 of the top ten name an AI platform, which is the strongest common trait of the top tier.

When do the EU AI Act's rules for credit scoring apply?

From December 2, 2027. Credit scoring of natural persons is a stand-alone Annex III high-risk use. The Digital Omnibus on AI, Regulation (EU) 2026/1744, in force since July 27, 2026, deferred those obligations from August 2, 2026; obligations for AI embedded in regulated products moved to August 2, 2028. Article 50 transparency duties were not deferred.

What happens to the Colorado AI Act in 2027?

It no longer exists in its 2024 form. SB 26-189, signed May 14, 2026, repealed it and re-enacted it as the Automated Decision-Making Technology Act, effective January 1, 2027: notice, an explanation within 30 days of an adverse outcome, data access and correction, and human review. The Attorney General enforces it, with penalties of up to $20,000 per violation.

When does the GENIUS Act take effect?

On the earlier of 18 months after enactment or 120 days after the primary federal payment stablecoin regulators issue final implementing rules, according to OCC Bulletin 2026-3. The Act was enacted on July 18, 2025, so the latest possible effective date is January 18, 2027. The OCC, Treasury and other agencies have published proposed rules.

Will there be a digital euro in 2027?

Only as a pilot. The ECB decided on October 30, 2025 to move to the next phase and, assuming the legislation is adopted in 2026, plans a 12-month pilot from the second half of 2027 using a non-legal-tender beta digital euro with a limited number of payment service providers and merchants. A potential first issuance is expected during 2029.

What is agentic commerce and will it be mainstream in 2027?

Agentic commerce is an AI agent finding and paying for goods on a consumer's behalf, usually with a network token and a spending limit. 24 companies in our profiles have an agentic payment product on the record, including Visa Intelligent Commerce and Mastercard Agent Pay. Visa predicted millions of consumers using agents to buy by the 2026 holidays; BCG (June 2026) says commerce is still agent-assisted, not agent-led.

Which fintechs are becoming banks in 2027?

Nubank must open its OCC-approved national bank within 18 months of its January 29, 2026 conditional approval; Revolut, conditionally approved on September 3, 2026, plans a 2027 launch; Chime expects to close its purchase of Stride Bank in the first half of 2027. The OCC reported 40 de novo applications in the 18 months to August 2026.

How is this outlook built, and how often does it change?

Every count is computed from this site's records when the page renders: 140 bank and 52 fintech profiles, the AI disclosure index, the hiring snapshot, the regulation tracker's 245 documents and an enforcement dataset of 445 actions. The page revalidates hourly. Forecasts are quoted from named, dated sources and labelled as forecasts.

  1. Global Banking Annual Review 2025: Why precision, not heft, defines the future of banking — McKinsey & Company, Oct 23, 2025 (mckinsey.com)
  2. From Recovery to Resurgence in Global Fintech — Boston Consulting Group, Jun 1, 2026 (bcg.com)
  3. Deloitte Predicts Financial Services Reshaped by 2030 (2026 FSI Predictions) — Deloitte, May 20, 2026 (deloitte.com)
  4. Revised Guidance on Model Risk Management (SR 26-2) — Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Apr 17, 2026 (federalreserve.gov) · our page on SR 26-2
  5. Regulation (EU) 2026/1744 (Digital Omnibus on AI) — European Parliament and Council (EUR-Lex), Jul 24, 2026 (eur-lex.europa.eu) · our page on Regulation (EU) 2026/1744 (Digital Omnibus on AI)
  6. SB 26-189: Automated Decision-Making Technology Act — Colorado General Assembly, May 14, 2026 (leg.colorado.gov) · our page on SB 26-189
  7. Guideline E-23 – Model Risk Management (2027) — Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions, Sep 11, 2025 (osfi-bsif.gc.ca) · our page on OSFI Guideline E-23
  8. Guidelines on Artificial Intelligence Risk Management for Financial Institutions — Monetary Authority of Singapore, Oct 7, 2026 (mas.gov.sg) · our page on MAS Guidelines on Artificial Intelligence Risk Management
  9. FSB finalises sound practices for the responsible adoption of artificial intelligence (AI) — Financial Stability Board, Oct 15, 2026 (fsb.org)
  10. GENIUS Act Regulations: Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (OCC Bulletin 2026-3) — Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Feb 25, 2026 (occ.treas.gov)
  11. Eurosystem moving to next phase of digital euro project — European Central Bank, Oct 30, 2025 (ecb.europa.eu)
  12. Digital euro pilot (ERPB technical session, agenda item 2) — European Central Bank, Apr 9, 2026 (ecb.europa.eu)
  13. Next-generation monetary and financial system takes shape, based on a tokenised unified ledger — Bank for International Settlements, Jun 24, 2025 (bis.org)
  14. Regulation (EU) 2024/886 as regards instant credit transfers in euro (Instant Payments Regulation) — European Parliament and Council (EUR-Lex), Mar 19, 2024 (eur-lex.europa.eu)
  15. EPC Update on Payment Schemes and VOP (AMI-Pay meeting) — European Payments Council via European Central Bank, May 6, 2026 (ecb.europa.eu)
  16. FedNow Service Volume and Value Statistics — Federal Reserve Financial Services, Jul 6, 2026 (frbservices.org)
  17. RTP Network Volume and Value Statistics — The Clearing House, Jul 15, 2026 (theclearinghouse.org)
  18. Visa Credentials Soar as Payments Hyperscaler Eyes Agentic Commerce — PYMNTS, Jan 30, 2026 (pymnts.com)
  19. Mastercard Advances Europe's Checkout Transformation on the Road to 2030 — Mastercard, Jun 1, 2026 (mastercard.com)
  20. Visa and Partners Complete Secure AI Transactions, Setting the Stage for Mainstream Adoption in 2026 — Visa, Dec 18, 2025 (usa.visa.com)
  21. Nu Secures Approval to Establish US National Bank — Nu, Jan 29, 2026 (nu.com)
  22. Revolut Receives Conditional Approval from U.S. Office of the Comptroller of the Currency to Form a National Bank — Revolut, Sep 3, 2026 (revolut.com)
  23. Chime Announces Agreement to Acquire Stride Bank — Chime, Sep 8, 2026 (investors.chime.com)
  24. Corporate Decision #1384: Denial of application to charter bunq US Bank, National Association — Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Aug 4, 2026 (occ.gov)
  25. OCC Commends FDIC Reform, Advances Priority to Reinvigorate De Novo Chartering (News Release 2026-67) — Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Aug 11, 2026 (occ.gov)
  26. Enforcement actions (search) — Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Oct 15, 2026 (consumerfinance.gov)

When a bank, regulator or network moves on AI, the next morning's brief says so

when one of these regulators moves, the next morning's brief says so · six sourced stories · 7 am PT · free

plus every regulation, bank and agent page update, the morning after · leave any morning