How to evaluate a challenger bank: nine tests, the evidence for each, and how 11 neobanks compare

Published Oct 17, 2026 · Last updated Oct 17, 2026

Evaluate a neobank on nine criteria, each answered by a public document. (1) Licence and who holds the deposits: own charter or partner bank, and which insurer covers it; the FDIC says its insurance "does not protect against the insolvency or bankruptcy of a nonbank company" (June 2024), the lesson of Synapse, whose partner banks were $60–90 million short of what its records showed (CFPB, 2025). (2) Funding and capital: CET1 where disclosed, such as Monzo Bank's 27.28% at 31 March 2026, plus cash and the last round. (3) Unit economics and revenue mix: Chime took 64% of Q2 2026 revenue from interchange; Revolut's 2025 revenue of £4.5bn was spread across cards, interest, subscriptions, wealth and FX. (4) Credit exposure and loss rates, such as Nubank's 90+ day NPL of 6.9% in Q2 2026. (5) Product breadth, now mostly the move into credit. (6) AI in production, with metrics. (7) Regulatory record: Starling's £29m FCA fine (October 2024), Monzo's £21m (July 2025), Chime's CFPB order (May 2024), N26's BaFin measures. (8) Customer outcomes: FCA complaints data and ombudsman rulings. (9) Valuation on a dated basis: Revolut's $75bn secondary sale (November 2025), Nubank's $68.6bn market capitalisation (September 2026), Monzo's ~£4.5bn 2024 secondary, Current's $1.5bn round (June 2026). Customers should weight 1, 7 and 8; investors 2, 3, 4 and 9.

PROFILES AND DOCUMENTS ON THIS SITE: SoFi · Nubank · Revolut · Chime · Monzo · Starling · Dave · Varo · MoneyLion · N26 · bunq · OakNorth

Method

Nine criteria, each with the public document that answers it

First test

Who holds the deposits: FDIC cover does not protect against a nonbank's failure (FDIC, June 2024)

Most profitable (2025)

Revolut, £1.7bn pre-tax; Nubank, $1.1bn net income in Q2 2026 alone

Largest private mark

Revolut, $75bn secondary sale (24 November 2025)

Applied to

23 profiled neobanks plus Current and SoFi as reference points

How do you evaluate a neobank or challenger bank?

Evaluate a neobank the way a bank supervisor would, then add the questions an investor asks. Nine criteria cover it: (1) the licence and who actually holds the deposits, (2) funding and capital, (3) unit economics and revenue mix, (4) credit exposure and loss rates, (5) product breadth, including the move from debit cards into credit, (6) the technology and AI the company has put into production, (7) the regulatory record, (8) customer outcomes and (9) valuation. Each has a public document that answers it: a register entry, a Pillar 3 disclosure, an annual report, a 10-K or 10-Q, an enforcement notice, a complaints table or a dated funding announcement. A criterion with no public document behind it is scored “not disclosed”, and the absence is information in itself.

Nine criteria for evaluating a neobank, grouped into safety, economics and franchiseThree columns. Safety: 1 licence and who holds the deposits, 2 funding and capital, 7 regulatory record. Economics: 3 unit economics and revenue mix, 4 credit exposure and loss rates, 9 valuation. Franchise: 5 product breadth including the move to credit, 6 technology and AI in production, 8 customer outcomes. A bottom band shows which criteria each audience weights most: a customer 1, 7 and 8; a partner 1, 2, 6 and 7; an investor 2, 3, 4 and 9; a competitor 3, 5 and 6.SAFETY1Licence and depositsCharter, partner bank, insurer2Funding and capitalCET1, cash, last round7Regulatory recordFines, orders, capsECONOMICS3Unit economicsRevenue mix, ARPU, profit4Credit exposureBook size, loss rates, NPL9ValuationMarket cap or dated roundFRANCHISE5Product breadthDebit to credit, savings6Technology and AISystems in production8Customer outcomesComplaints, ombudsmanCUSTOMER WEIGHTS1 · 7 · 8PARTNER WEIGHTS1 · 2 · 6 · 7INVESTOR WEIGHTS2 · 3 · 4 · 9COMPETITOR WEIGHTS3 · 5 · 6METHOD: BANKINGNEWSAI.COM · EVIDENCE: REGULATORS' REGISTERS, ANNUAL REPORTS, PILLAR 3, SEC FILINGS
Figure 1 · The nine criteria, grouped into safety, economics and franchise, and which ones each audience weights most

The weighting depends on who is asking. A customer needs criteria 1, 7 and 8: is my money insured, is the firm in trouble with its regulator, and are complaints handled. A bank or fintech considering a partnership adds capital (2) and technology (6), because a partner's failure or outage becomes its own problem. An investor reads capital, unit economics, credit and valuation (2, 3, 4, 9). A competitor studies the revenue mix, the product roadmap and the AI stack (3, 5, 6).

#CriterionQuestionPublic evidenceWhere to find itRed flag
1Licence and depositsIs it a bank, and who insures the money?Bank licence or partner-bank names; deposit-insurance membershipFDIC BankFind, OCC decisions, FCA register, ECB and national supervisor lists; the account terms and app footer“FDIC-insured” with no bank named; a middleware firm between app and bank
2Funding and capitalCan it absorb losses and fund growth?CET1 ratio, total capital, cash and securities, last roundPillar 3 disclosures, annual report, 10-K/10-Q, US call reportsNo capital ratio published; growth funded only by new rounds
3Unit economicsDoes a customer make money?Revenue by stream, revenue per customer, net incomeAnnual report, earnings releaseMost revenue from one stream (usually interchange); profit only on an adjusted basis
4Credit exposureHow much credit risk, and how is it performing?Loan book, loss rate, NPL ratio, ECL coverageResults release, Pillar 3, call reportsFast book growth with no loss rate disclosed
5Product breadthIs it moving beyond a debit card?Lending, savings, subscriptions, investing, business bankingCompany newsroom, resultsA single product with no second revenue line
6Technology and AIWhat actually runs in production?Named systems with metrics and statusEngineering blogs, filings, vendor case studies, our profilesAI claims with no metric or production date
7Regulatory recordAny fines, orders, growth caps or consent orders?Final notices, consent orders, supervisory measuresFCA, CFPB, FTC, BaFin, DNB, Bank of Lithuania, OCCAn open order, a skilled person or monitor, a customer cap
8Customer outcomesAre complaints handled well?Complaints volumes and rates, ombudsman uphold ratesFCA firm-level complaints data, Financial Ombudsman Service, CFPB complaint databaseOmbudsman overturning a high share of the firm's decisions
9ValuationWhat is it worth, and on what basis?Market capitalisation, primary round, secondary saleExchange data, company releases, tier-1 pressA headline value from 2021 or from a secondary sale only

Who holds the deposits, and is the money insured?

Start here: it decides what happens to a balance if something fails. A neobank with its own bank charter takes deposits itself and is covered by the national scheme: the FDIC in the US (at least $250,000 per depositor per bank, in the FDIC's words), the FSCS in the UK and a national deposit-guarantee scheme in the EU. A neobank on a partner bank is a programme manager: the customer's money sits in a pooled account at an FDIC-insured bank and the fintech keeps the ledger of who owns what. An e-money institution holds no deposits at all; it safeguards customer funds in segregated accounts.

Three ways a neobank can hold customer money, and what deposit insurance covers in eachLeft: own bank charter, where the customer deposits with the neobank, which is itself a licensed bank, and the national deposit insurer covers the neobank's failure up to the limit. Middle: partner or sponsor bank, where the customer uses a fintech app that keeps the ledger while a partner bank holds a pooled for-benefit-of account; FDIC pass-through cover applies if the partner bank fails and the records are accurate, but not if the fintech or a middleware firm such as Synapse fails. Right: e-money or payment firm, where funds are safeguarded in a segregated account at a bank but are not protected by the FSCS.OWN BANK CHARTERCustomerNeobank = licensed bankDeposit insurer (FDIC, FSCS, EU DGS)Covered: failure of the neobank itself,up to the limitNot covered: investments, balances abovethe limitVaro, Monzo, Starling, N26, bunq,OakNorth, Revolut UK/EUPARTNER (SPONSOR) BANKCustomerFintech app keeps the ledgerPartner bank holds pooled FBO accountPass-through FDIC cover if a partnerBANK fails and records are accurateNot covered: failure of the fintech or amiddleware firm (Synapse, 2024)Chime, Dave, MoneyLion, Nubank USE-MONEY / PAYMENT FIRMCustomerE-money institutionSafeguarding account at a bankProtected by safeguarding: fundssegregated from the firm's ownNot covered by FSCS; return can bepartial or delayedUK and EU e-money firms; Revolut UKbefore March 2026SOURCES: FDIC (JUNE 2024, FIL-64-2024) · CFPB SYNAPSE ORDER (2025) · PRA (NOV 2025) · FCA (AUG 2025) · DIRECTIVE 2014/49/EU
Figure 2 · Own charter, partner bank, e-money: who holds the money and what insurance covers in each

The Synapse lesson, in the regulators' own words

The FDIC's consumer guidance on banking with third-party apps (June 2024) is explicit: funds sent to a nonbank “are not eligible for FDIC insurance until the company deposits them in an FDIC-insured bank and after other conditions are met”, pass-through cover requires records that identify “who owns the money and the specific amount that each person owns”, and “FDIC deposit insurance does not protect against the insolvency or bankruptcy of a nonbank company.” Synapse Financial Technologies, the middleware firm between fintech apps and their partner banks, showed why. In its proposed recordkeeping rule of 17 September 2024 (FIL-64-2024) the FDIC wrote that Synapse's bankruptcy “has affected the ability of consumers to access funds placed at IDIs for a number of months”, that the partner banks “encountered significant difficulties in obtaining, reviewing, and reconciling Synapse's records”, and that “in many cases, it was advertised that funds were FDIC insured.” The CFPB's complaint against Synapse (filed 21 August 2025, judgment entered 12 September 2025) put the gap between what the banks held and what Synapse's records showed at “between $60 and $90 million”, with consumers locked out “for weeks or months”; The FDIC proposal would require daily reconciliation and direct, continuous access to a third party's records; we found no final rule on the FDIC's site, so treat it as a benchmark for good practice rather than a requirement.

In the UK the Prudential Regulation Authority raised the FSCS limit from £85,000, set in 2017, to £120,000 per person per authorised firm from 1 December 2025 (PRA, 18 November 2025). E-money and payment firms are outside it: the FCA's safeguarding press release of 7 August 2025 says their funds “are not directly protected by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme” and that customers can “lose money or experience delays” if a firm fails; new safeguarding rules took effect on 7 May 2026. In the EU, Directive 2014/49/EU sets the harmonised coverage level at €100,000 per depositor per bank.

NeobankStructureLicence on the recordDeposit protection
VaroOwn charterVaro Bank, N.A., OCC national charter since 31 July 2020FDIC directly
MonzoOwn charterUK bank since 2017; Monzo Bank Europe DAC licensed by the Central Bank of Ireland and the ECB, December 2025FSCS up to £120,000; Irish scheme €100,000. 60% of deposits held as cash at the Bank of England (FY2026)
StarlingOwn charterUK bank (PRA/FCA)FSCS; £12.7bn customer deposits at 31 March 2026
RevolutOwn charters (UK, EU) plus partnersUK bank out of mobilisation 11 March 2026; EU bank in Lithuania under direct ECB supervision since January 2024; OCC conditional approval 3 September 2026FSCS for UK bank deposits; €100,000 in the EU. The £50.2bn of customer balances include “those held with partner institutions” (Annual Report 2025)
N26Own charterGerman bank, BaFin and Bundesbank, passported to 24 marketsGerman statutory scheme, €100,000
bunqOwn charterDutch bank (DNB); US broker-dealer; OCC denied a US bank charter 4 August 2026Dutch scheme, €100,000
OakNorthOwn charterUK bank (PRA/FCA); US bank-holding-company application pending with the Federal ReserveFSCS for UK savings
NubankMixedBrazil: payment institution and credit-financing company, bank licence pending through Banco Porto Real; Mexico: bank since 6 August 2026; US: OCC conditional approval (29 January 2026)US accounts held at partner Lead Bank, FDIC-insured
ChimePartner bank, moving to ownNot a bank; accounts at The Bancorp Bank, N.A. and Stride Bank, N.A.; agreed 8 September 2026 to buy Stride for $590m, subject to OCC and Federal Reserve approvalFDIC pass-through via the partner banks
DavePartner bankNot a bank; accounts and ExtraCash at Evolve Bank & Trust and Coastal Community BankFDIC pass-through via the partner banks
MoneyLionPartner bankNot a bank; RoarMoney accounts issued by Pathward, N.A.; owned by Gen Digital since April 2025FDIC pass-through via Pathward

The direction of travel in 2026 is towards charters: Chime is buying its partner bank, Nubank and Revolut hold conditional OCC approvals, and Revolut's UK bank exited its restricted mobilisation phase after about twenty months. bunq shows the bar is real: the OCC rejected its application in August 2026. Licence facts in the table come from each linked profile, where the documents are cited.

How do the neobanks compare on capital, unit economics and credit?

Criteria 2 to 5 are read together, because a neobank's revenue mix decides how much capital it needs and how much credit risk it carries. Interchange on a free debit card needs little capital but earns little per customer; interest on central-bank deposits fades as rates fall; lending earns the most and is where losses come from. The table quotes each company's latest disclosed figures; “not disclosed” means the figure is not in the document cited.

NeobankRevenue and profitRevenue mix and unit economicsCapital and liquidityCredit book and losses
RevolutFY2025 revenue £4.5bn (+46%), profit before tax £1.7bn (+57%)Card payments 22.2% of revenue, interest income 21.6%, subscriptions 15.7%, wealth 14.7%, FX 13.4%; fee-based revenue 76%Total capital resources £4.9bn at 31 December 2025, all CET1; CET1 ratio not in the pages readLending portfolio £2.2bn, more than doubled; ECL coverage 4.1%, flat year on year
NubankQ2 2026 gross revenue nearly $5.9bn (+39%); net income $1.1bn; ROE 33%Average revenue per active customer about $17 (Q2 2026); efficiency ratio 19.5%Deposits $45.3bn; capital ratio not in the Q2 releaseCredit portfolio $39.4bn (+37%), $26bn of it cards; 15–90 day NPL 4.8%, 90+ day NPL 6.9%
MonzoFY2026 (to 31 March) revenue £1.7bn (+39%); adjusted profit before tax £172.6mInterchange, interest, subscriptions (1.6m subscribers, 16% of monthly actives) and fees; net interest margin 3.7% (from 4.1%)CET1 ratio 27.28% for Monzo Bank Ltd at 31 March 2026 (40.98% a year earlier); deposits £25.7bnGross lending £2.6bn (+42%); total loan loss rate 9.0% (9.4%), realised loss rate 6.7%
StarlingFY26 (to 31 March) revenue £887.4m (£940.0m); profit before tax £217.1mARPAU £275; pre-tax return on capital employed 34.6%; Engine software £70m committed ARRDeposits £12.7bn; CET1 not in the results releaseNot disclosed in the results release
ChimeQ2 2026 revenue $670m (+27%); net income $28mPayments (interchange) revenue $430m, 64% of the total; platform-related $240m (+48%); ARPAM $260Not a bank: $536m cash plus $527m marketable securities at 30 June 2026MyPay advances $4.5bn in the quarter, loss rate 0.9%; transaction and risk losses $103m
DaveQ2 2026 revenue $170.8m (+30%); net income $6.7m after $36.9m non-cash charges; adjusted EBITDA $75.5mExtraCash monetisation rate net of losses 4.8%; acquisition cost $19 per new memberNot a bank: $254.4m cash, investments and restricted cash at 30 June 2026ExtraCash originations $2.3bn in the quarter; 28-day past-due rate 2.12%
OakNorth2025 profit before tax £223m; gross revenue £605.9mEfficiency ratio 26%; adjusted ROE 22%Not in the results releaseGross originations £2.8bn, 40% in the US; cumulative principal losses 0.045% (£6.9m on £15.1bn since inception)
N26FY2025 revenue €501.6m; first full-year net income, €1.6mGross profit €350.5m; 5.6m revenue-relevant customersBaFin imposed additional capital requirements in December 2025; ratio not disclosed in the releaseNot disclosed; new Dutch mortgage lending barred by BaFin
bunq2024 net profit €85.3m (+65%)Not disclosed by streamNot disclosed; the OCC found the proposed US bank's $50m (later $58.3m) capital unsupportedNot disclosed
VaroQ4 2025 net loss $20.8m (call report); not yet profitableNot disclosed by streamRaised $123.9m Series G, February 2026; files public call reports as an FDIC-insured bank2025 lending volume $547m
MoneyLion2024 revenue $545.9m, net income $9.1m (last year as a listed company)Marketplace (Engine) and membership revenue; now reported inside Gen DigitalNot disclosed since delisting2024 originations $3.1bn; losses not disclosed since

Three patterns stand out. First, the profitable European banks are capital-heavy by choice: Monzo's CET1 ratio of 27.28% and Revolut's £4.9bn of pure CET1 are far above minimums, because both still hold most deposits in cash and treasury assets rather than loans. Monzo keeps 60% of deposits at the Bank of England. Second, US partner-bank models live on short-duration credit: Chime's MyPay and Dave's ExtraCash are advances repaid from the next pay cheque, with loss rates of 0.9% (MyPay, quarterly) and a 2.12% 28-day delinquency rate, while Chime still takes 64% of revenue from interchange. Third, loss rates are not comparable across models. Monzo's 9.0% is an annual expected-credit-loss charge on unsecured consumer lending; OakNorth's 0.045% is cumulative realised principal loss on secured lending to mid-sized businesses over ten years; Nubank reports delinquency, not losses. Read each against its own definition.

Product breadth: the move from debit to credit

Every profiled neobank that started with a debit card is now lending. Revolut offers loans, credit cards or buy-now-pay-later in 13 countries and launched mortgage refinancing in Lithuania. Monzo serves 4.1 million borrowers and agreed to buy the mortgage broker Habito. Chime's credit mix reached 27% of purchase volume in Q2 2026 as its Chime Card and Chime Prime tier grew. Dave is testing a Flex credit card underwritten by its CashAI model. Nubank's $39.4bn book is the largest, and its Q2 2026 release says early-delinquency improvement was “partially offset by intentional expansions into higher-risk, higher-return segments.” Our AI credit underwriting page tracks the models behind those decisions.

What does each neobank's regulatory record show?

The regulatory record is the criterion customers and partners can least afford to skip, and the one where the evidence is cleanest: fines, consent orders and supervisory measures are published by the authority that imposed them. European cases centre on financial-crime controls during fast growth; US cases on fees and disclosure for small-dollar advances.

NeobankActionAuthorityDateTermsStatus
StarlingFine for financial-crime controls: sanctions screening checked customers against a fraction of the list; over 54,000 accounts opened for 49,000 high-risk customers in breach of a restrictionFCA2 Oct 2024£28,959,426Paid; closed
MonzoFine for inadequate financial-crime controls (October 2018 to August 2020) and for onboarding over 34,000 high-risk customers in breach of a requirementFCA8 Jul 2025£21,091,300Paid; closed
RevolutFine for “violations of money laundering prevention requirements” at Revolut Bank UABBank of Lithuania8 Apr 2025€3.5mImposed; Revolut said it took “immediate action to address the procedural deficiencies”
N26Growth cap of 50,000 new customers a month (later 60,000) and a special commissioner, ordered in 2021BaFinLifted 1 Jun 2024Cap removedClosed in 2024
N26Order to restore proper business organisation after a special audit; second special monitor; extra capital; ban on new Dutch mortgagesBaFin15 Dec 2025Measures, not a fineOpen
ChimeConsent order for failing to refund closed-account balances within 14 days in thousands of instancesCFPB7 May 2024$3.25m penalty plus at least $1.3m redressOrder in force
DaveLawsuit over ExtraCash advertising (“up to $500”), undisclosed fees and tips; DOJ amended complaint named CEO Jason WilkFTC, then DOJ5 Nov / 30 Dec 2024Seeks redress and civil penaltiesPending: Dave's Q2 2026 release excludes “litigation expenses related to the FTC/DOJ matter” from adjusted metrics
MoneyLionMilitary Lending Act case over membership fees on loans to service members, filed 2022CFPB21 Nov 2025$1.75m settlement; no admissionSettled
bunqFine for AML customer-due-diligence failures in four high-risk files; separately, US charter application deniedDNB; OCC6 May 2025; 4 Aug 2026€2.6m; Corporate Decision #1384bunq objected to the fine
Nubank, Varo, OakNorthNo fine or consent order in the profile record———Licensing actions only

Read the record for direction as well as size: N26's cap was lifted in 2024 and BaFin intervened again eighteen months later. Revolut's UK licence came with restrictions in July 2024 and full launch only in March 2026, and its US approval of September 2026 holds back four products pending separate non-objection (see the Revolut profile). US cases are about conduct, which can still reshape a model: Dave moved all members to a flat 5% ExtraCash fee by February 2025.

Customer outcomes (criterion 8)

In the UK, the FCA's firm-level complaints data is the best public measure. For the half-year 1 April to 30 September 2025 Monzo Bank reported 49,570 complaints opened (49,247 on banking and credit cards), a rate of 2.07 on the FCA's “context” measure, which scales complaints by the number of accounts; Starling reported 17,323, a rate of 3.62. Revolut does not appear in that release of the table. The Financial Ombudsman Service is the second check: The Guardian reported in February 2026 that the ombudsman found Monzo had wrongly rejected 34% of 3,372 fraud and scam complaints referred to it (see the Monzo profile). In the US, the CFPB's consumer complaint database can be searched by company name, including Chime, Dave and MoneyLion; we do not tabulate it here. We do not use app-store ratings: they are not audited, and the only defensible source would be the official stores themselves.

How much AI do neobanks actually run in production?

Criterion 6 asks what is live, not what is announced. The table below is computed from this site's eleven neobank profiles, each use case sourced to a company document, filing or trade report and tagged with a status. Across the eleven, 124 of 157 tracked use cases are in production. Two caveats apply. Counts reward disclosure: bunq and OakNorth publish fewer, broader items, all of them live, while MoneyLion's detail has thinned since it became a Gen Digital subsidiary. And a few “in production” entries are governance rather than customer-facing AI, such as N26's supervisory remediation programme.

NeobankIn productionRolling out or pilotAnnouncedUse-case areas liveFlagship systemProfile updated
OnePay8 of 10116OnePay AI platform layer (support agents, Arnab, Tokki, Penny, OnePay for Agents)Oct 16, 2026
Monzo8 of 9106Monzo Ops Agent and Fincrime AgentOct 16, 2026
Albert7 of 7005Albert GeniusOct 16, 2026
Chime6 of 8205Jade (Jade Financial Partner)Oct 16, 2026
Starling6 of 7104Starling AssistantSep 23, 2026
Current6 of 7016Current Core (proprietary banking core and AI infrastructure)Oct 16, 2026
Greenlight6 of 7016Greenlight AI assistant (GL Assistant and "Hey Greenlight")Oct 16, 2026
Relay6 of 7015Relay AI expense categorisation (Expense Management)Oct 16, 2026
bunq6 of 6005Finn (GenAI assistant and AI support agent)Oct 15, 2026
OakNorth6 of 6006ONCI credit intelligence plus custom GPT tools (OpenAI collaboration)Oct 15, 2026
Novo6 of 6005Novo Bookkeeping (AI-powered expense categorisation)Oct 16, 2026
Lili6 of 6004Lili AI / Accountant AI (with the Lili MCP server)Oct 16, 2026
Nubank5 of 7205nuFormerOct 16, 2026
Revolut5 of 7205AIR (AI by Revolut)Oct 16, 2026
Dave5 of 7205CashAIOct 15, 2026
N265 of 7115Claude on AWS Bedrock (internal automation and a five-language virtual assistant)Oct 15, 2026
Bluevine5 of 7025Bluevine's AI support and risk stackOct 16, 2026
Acorns4 of 6204Acorns AI chatbot (financial literacy and support)Oct 16, 2026
Upgrade4 of 6113Upgrade's machine-learning underwriting (with FairPlay fairness monitoring and Upgrade Assist)Oct 16, 2026
Found4 of 6203Found Assistant (with the Found MCP connector)Oct 16, 2026
Step4 of 5014No customer-facing AI assistant (machine-learning risk and fraud models)Oct 16, 2026
MoneyLion3 of 7313Engine by MoneyLion (now Engine by Gen)Oct 15, 2026
Varo3 of 6212Varo Line of Credit (self-learning credit decisioning)Oct 15, 2026

The metrics behind the counts are more useful than the counts. In customer support, Nubank says AI agents handle more than 60% of Brazilian support conversations, Revolut's Assistant resolves over 75% of queries, Chime says AI powers roughly 70% of member-support interactions, Monzo's self-service handles 62% of inbound chats and bunq says Finn fully resolves 84% of queries. In credit, Nubank's in-house nuFormer model underwrites cards in Brazil and Mexico, Dave's CashAI v6 had reached about a third of users by August 2026, and Chime replaced hand-built features with transformer sequence models in four production risk models. The build-or-buy split is visible too: Nubank and Revolut train their own foundation models, while N26 (Claude via AWS Bedrock), bunq (Claude via Bedrock), Starling (Google Gemini) and OakNorth (OpenAI) build on vendor models. Ask for the metric, the date it was measured and whether a human still reviews the output, and look for the effect in cost to serve, as in Chime's stated 60% drop. The AI fraud detection and AI in retail banking pages compare the same systems with incumbent banks.

How are neobanks valued, and what are the latest valuations?

Listed neobanks are valued by the market every day; private ones only when shares change hands, and the basis matters. A primary round prices new shares the company issues; a secondary sale prices existing shares changing hands, often employees' or early investors', and can be set by a narrow group of buyers; an acquisition price includes a control premium. Growth neobanks are compared on revenue multiples, profitable ones increasingly on earnings and book value. Market capitalisations below are dated LSEG snapshots on FT Markets and move daily.

CompanyBasisValueDateContext
RevolutSecondary share sale$75bn24 Nov 2025Led by Coatue, Greenoaks, Dragoneer and Fidelity, with NVIDIA's NVentures; about 19 times the $4.0bn 2024 revenue Revolut cited
Nubank (NYSE: NU)Market capitalisation$68.55bn16 Sep 2026About 4 times 2025 revenue of $16.3bn and 24 times 2025 net income of $2.9bn (see profile)
SoFi (NASDAQ: SOFI)Market capitalisation$20.55bn30 Sep 2026Owns a national bank; a reference point for a chartered US fintech (see the SoFi profile)
Chime (NASDAQ: CHYM)Market capitalisation$12.57bn28 Aug 2026About 5.7 times 2025 revenue of $2.2bn; IPO priced at $27 in June 2025
Dave (NASDAQ: DAVE)Market capitalisation$4.33bn2 Oct 2026About 7.8 times 2025 revenue of $554.2m
MonzoSecondary share sale~£4.5bn2024Sale talks with Nubank at £8bn–£10bn reported 26 September 2026; Nu said on 30 September it “is not pursuing a transaction with Monzo”
StarlingLast funding round; secondary sale£2.5bn; up to £4bn2022; Sep 2025The 2025 secondary sale targeted £3.5bn–£4bn, as reported; no completed price published by Starling
N26Primary round (Series E)$9bnOct 2021$900m raised; no priced round disclosed since
bunqPrimary investment (Pollen Street)€1.6bnJul 2021€193m raised; bunq's own newsroom still cites this figure
OakNorthPrimary round (SoftBank-led)$2.8bnFeb 2019$440m raised; no priced round disclosed since
Current (not profiled)Primary round (Series E)$1.5bnJun 2026$80m led by Springcoast Partners; 38% below its $2.2bn 2021 peak, per American Banker citing PitchBook
VaroPrimary round$1.85bn2023Down from $2.5bn in 2021; the February 2026 Series G did not disclose a valuation
MoneyLionAcquisition~$1bnApr 2025Gen Digital paid $82 a share in cash plus a contingent value right

The spread is wide. On the reported range, Monzo's 2024 secondary price was about 2.6 times its FY2026 revenue of £1.7bn, and the £8bn–£10bn in the September 2026 talks would have been 4.7 to 5.9 times; Starling at £4bn would be about 4.5 times its FY26 revenue. Revolut's $75bn is a large premium to both, paid for growth (revenue +46% in 2025) and margin (£1.7bn pre-tax on £4.5bn). For the four companies valued on 2019 to 2023 rounds, N26, bunq, OakNorth and Varo, the figure is a historical reference, not a current price; Current's 2026 down round shows how far a 2021 mark can fall. Ratios here are our arithmetic on the cited figures.

How should customers, partners, investors and competitors weight the criteria?

  • Customer. Find the bank that holds your money in the account terms. If the neobank is the bank (Varo, Monzo, Starling, N26, bunq, OakNorth, Revolut's UK and EU banks), deposit insurance covers its failure up to $250,000, £120,000 or €100,000. If it is a partner-bank app (Chime, Dave, MoneyLion), FDIC pass-through cover protects you against the partner bank failing, not the app; the FDIC tells consumers to be “particularly careful” with money they rely on for day-to-day expenses. Then check the regulator's enforcement page and the complaints data.
  • Partner (a bank sponsoring a fintech, a vendor, a card programme). Add capital and liquidity: Chime's $1.06bn of cash and securities and Dave's $254.4m set how long either can absorb a shock. Ask for the reconciliation process the FDIC's 2024 proposal describes, daily and with direct access to the ledger, whether or not the rule is final.
  • Investor. Weight unit economics, credit and valuation basis. A neobank whose revenue is mostly interchange (Chime, 64% in Q2 2026) is exposed to spending and card-network economics; one built on interest income is exposed to rate cuts, as Monzo's net interest margin fall from 4.1% to 3.7% shows. Discount a 2021 primary price, and treat a secondary price as a ceiling set by a few buyers.
  • Competitor. Track the move into credit and the AI stack. The profitable neobanks are building lending books and subscriptions on top of a primary account, and the leaders run their own models in underwriting and support; the profiles above list what is live.

Applied to the eleven: on safety, the chartered European banks disclose most, but N26 carries an open BaFin order and Monzo and Starling paid large financial-crime fines in 2024–2025. On economics, Revolut, Nubank, Starling, OakNorth and Monzo are profitable on their own reporting, Chime and Dave turned GAAP-profitable in 2026, and Varo still reports losses. On franchise, Nubank and Revolut have the largest credit and AI build-outs. Our neobank hub lists the profiles and the other explainers in this series.

Is my money safe in a neobank?

It depends on who holds it. If the neobank is itself a licensed bank, as Varo, Monzo, Starling, N26, bunq and Revolut's UK and EU banks are, deposits are covered if it fails: FDIC at least $250,000, FSCS £120,000 since 1 December 2025, €100,000 in the EU. If it is an app on a partner bank, as Chime, Dave and MoneyLion are, FDIC pass-through cover protects you if the partner bank fails, but the FDIC says its insurance does not protect against a nonbank's own insolvency. E-money balances are safeguarded, not FSCS-protected.

How are neobanks valued?

Listed neobanks by market capitalisation: Nubank $68.55bn (16 September 2026), SoFi $20.55bn (30 September 2026), Chime $12.57bn (28 August 2026), Dave $4.33bn (2 October 2026). Private ones by funding rounds or secondary sales, such as Revolut's $75bn secondary sale (November 2025) or Monzo's ~£4.5bn in 2024. Growth neobanks are compared on revenue multiples; profitable ones increasingly on earnings and book value, like banks.

What happened with Synapse, and why does it matter for neobank customers?

Synapse Financial Technologies sat between fintech apps and their partner banks and kept the ledger of who owned what. After its 2024 bankruptcy the banks could not reconcile its records; the CFPB put the shortfall at $60–90 million and said consumers lost access for weeks or months. The FDIC responded with a proposed recordkeeping rule (September 2024). The lesson is to check who keeps the ledger as well as which bank holds the money.

Which neobanks are profitable?

On their own latest reporting: Revolut (£1.7bn profit before tax in 2025), Nubank ($1.1bn net income in Q2 2026), Starling (£217.1m pre-tax, FY26), OakNorth (£223m pre-tax, 2025), Monzo (£172.6m adjusted pre-tax, FY2026), bunq (€85.3m net profit, 2024), N26 (€1.6m net income, 2025), Chime ($28m net income, Q2 2026) and Dave ($6.7m, Q2 2026). Varo reported a $20.8m net loss in Q4 2025.

What is the difference between a neobank and a challenger bank?

The terms overlap. Challenger bank is the UK usage for new, licensed banks such as Monzo, Starling and OakNorth that compete with incumbents. Neobank is broader and includes app-only firms without their own licence, such as Chime, Dave and MoneyLion, which rely on partner banks. The evaluation method is the same; the first criterion, who holds the deposits, separates them.

What enforcement actions have neobanks faced?

Recent cases include the FCA's £28,959,426 fine on Starling (October 2024) and £21,091,300 on Monzo (July 2025), both for financial-crime controls; the Bank of Lithuania's €3.5m fine on Revolut Bank (April 2025); BaFin's growth cap on N26, lifted in June 2024, and new measures in December 2025; the CFPB's May 2024 order against Chime; the FTC and DOJ case against Dave, still pending in 2026; and MoneyLion's $1.75m CFPB settlement (November 2025).

Which capital ratio should I look for in a neobank?

For a licensed bank, the CET1 ratio in its Pillar 3 disclosure or annual report: Monzo Bank reported 27.28% at 31 March 2026, down from 40.98% after an operational-risk recalculation, and Revolut reported £4.9bn of capital resources, all CET1, at the end of 2025. Partner-bank fintechs have no bank capital ratio, so look at cash and securities: Chime held about $1.06bn and Dave $254.4m at 30 June 2026.

How do neobanks make money?

From interchange on card spending, interest on deposits and loans, subscriptions, and fees for FX, investing and instant transfers. The mix varies: Chime earned $430m of its $670m Q2 2026 revenue from payments (interchange); Revolut's 2025 revenue was 22.2% card payments, 21.6% interest, 15.7% subscriptions, 14.7% wealth and 13.4% FX; Monzo lists interchange, interest, subscriptions and fees.

How much AI do neobanks use?

Across this site's eleven neobank profiles, most tracked AI use cases are in production, led by customer support and credit. Nubank says AI agents handle more than 60% of Brazilian support conversations, Monzo's self-service handles 62% of inbound chats, Chime says AI powers roughly 70% of support interactions, and Nubank and Dave underwrite with in-house models (nuFormer, CashAI).

  1. Banking With Third-Party Apps — Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, Jun 1, 2024 (fdic.gov)
  2. Requirements for Custodial Deposit Accounts with Transactional Features and Prompt Payment of Deposit Insurance to Depositors (FIL-64-2024) — Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, Sep 17, 2024 (fdic.gov)
  3. Enforcement action: Synapse Financial Technologies, Inc. — Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Sep 12, 2025 (consumerfinance.gov)
  4. PRA confirms FSCS deposit limit to be increased to £120,000 from 1 December — Bank of England (Prudential Regulation Authority), Nov 18, 2025 (bankofengland.co.uk)
  5. FCA sets out changes to payment safeguarding rules — Financial Conduct Authority, Aug 7, 2025 (fca.org.uk)
  6. Directive 2014/49/EU on deposit guarantee schemes — European Parliament and Council (EUR-Lex), Jun 12, 2014 (eur-lex.europa.eu)
  7. FCA fines Starling Bank £29m for failings in financial crime systems and controls — Financial Conduct Authority, Oct 2, 2024 (fca.org.uk)
  8. FCA fines Monzo £21m for failings in financial crime controls — Financial Conduct Authority, Jul 8, 2025 (fca.org.uk)
  9. Firm-level complaints data sortable table: 2025 H2 — Financial Conduct Authority, May 15, 2026 (fca.org.uk)
  10. Revolut Group Holdings Ltd Annual Report 2025 — Revolut, Mar 24, 2026 (assets.revolut.com)
  11. Revolut completes fundraising process establishing $75 billion valuation — Revolut, Nov 24, 2025 (revolut.com)
  12. Monzo Annual Report and Accounts 2026 — Monzo, May 19, 2026 (monzo.com)
  13. Monzo Bank Limited Pillar 3 disclosures 2026 — Monzo, May 19, 2026 (monzo.com)
  14. Starling delivers fifth year of profitability and accelerates global growth strategy — Starling Bank, May 21, 2026 (starlingbank.com)
  15. Nu Holdings Ltd. Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results — Nu Holdings, Aug 13, 2026 (nu.com)
  16. Nu Holdings Ltd. Form 6-K: Statement Regarding Media Reports — Nu Holdings via SEC EDGAR, Sep 30, 2026 (sec.gov)
  17. Chime Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results — Chime, Aug 5, 2026 (investors.chime.com)
  18. Dave Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results — Dave Inc. via PR Newswire, Aug 5, 2026 (prnewswire.com)
  19. OakNorth 2025 annual results — OakNorth, Mar 17, 2026 (oaknorth.co.uk)
  20. Revolut fined €3.5m by Lithuania's central bank for "violations of money laundering prevention requirements" — FinTech Futures, Apr 9, 2025 (fintechfutures.com)
  21. Nu Holdings Ltd. (NU:NYQ) summary: market cap — FT Markets (LSEG data), Sep 16, 2026 (markets.ft.com)
  22. SoFi Technologies, Inc. (SOFI:NSQ) summary: market cap — FT Markets (LSEG data), Sep 30, 2026 (markets.ft.com)
  23. Chime Financial, Inc. (CHYM:NSQ) summary: market cap — FT Markets (LSEG data), Aug 28, 2026 (markets.ft.com)
  24. Dave Inc. (DAVE:NMQ) summary: market cap — FT Markets (LSEG data), Oct 2, 2026 (markets.ft.com)
  25. Monzo in early talks over possible sale to Brazil's Nubank - Sky News (Reuters) — Investing.com (Reuters), Sep 26, 2026 (investing.com)
  26. Starling Bank reportedly plans secondary share sale targeting £4bn valuation — Retail Banker International via Yahoo Finance, Sep 11, 2025 (finance.yahoo.com)
  27. Challenger bank N26 raises $900 million at $9 billion valuation — TechCrunch, Oct 18, 2021 (techcrunch.com)
  28. About bunq — bunq Newsroom, Sep 22, 2026 (press.bunq.com)
  29. SoftBank leads $440 million investment in UK fintech OakNorth, valuing it at $2.8 billion — CNBC, Feb 8, 2019 (cnbc.com)
  30. Neobank Current raises $80 million, reports growth — American Banker, Jun 15, 2026 (americanbanker.com)

When a neobank moves on AI, credit or a licence, the next morning's brief says so

when one of these regulators moves, the next morning's brief says so · six sourced stories · 7 am PT · free

plus every regulation, bank and agent page update, the morning after · leave any morning